Casterr← All editor’s picks

Editor’s Picks · Bags & Travel

Best Bags & Travel Gear (October 31, 2026)

By Remy Voss·Casterr’s Shopping Editor·Updated October 31, 2026

Five bags, one for almost every occasion - the $175 Marimekko tote is the sharpest value of the group.

How we chose

Picks are selected from vetted affiliate partners and evaluated against the criteria below. Rankings reflect the merits only — affiliate relationships never change what we recommend or how we order it.

  • •Genuine fit for the category and the audience it is for
  • •Reputation and track record of the brand
  • •Value — what you actually get for the price
  • •How easy it is to get started or switch away

Last reviewed October 31, 2026

1
Everyday statement tote

Torna Unikko bag

Torna Unikko bag
$175

Heavyweight cotton canvas, an interior pocket, two handles, and that oversized white Unikko print - at $175 this is a tote that earns attention through craft, not marketing. The fabric is printed in Helsinki, which matters if provenance is part of why you buy. Buy it if you want a daily tote with real design credibility; skip it if you need a zipper closure or water resistance.

What stands out

+Made of heavyweight cotton canvas
+Features two handles, an interior pocket, and large white Unikko print flower on one side
+Material is printed in Helsinki
Best for: Everyday statement toteShop marimekko →
2
Luxury statement clutch

Le Teckel black clutch

Le Teckel black clutch
$1,540

Black python leather, tubular short handles with decorative ties, a double zip closure, and a small removable mirror - all made in Italy and all packaged into an elongated silhouette for $1,540. That price is the argument: this is a considered luxury purchase, not an impulse. Buy it if you're dressing for occasions where the bag is part of the look; skip it if you need any real carry capacity.

What stands out

+Made in black python leather with elongated shape, tubular short handles with decorative ties, double zip closure and small removable mirror
+Made in Italy
Best for: Luxury statement clutchShop Savannah's →
3
Versatile leather hobo

Hogan Hocket Medium Leather Hobo Bag

Hogan Hocket Medium Leather Hobo Bag
$747

At $747, the Hogan Hocket gives you black calf leather, a magnetic fastening, an adjustable shoulder strap, and a removable pouch - plus four distinct carry configurations: crossbody, over the shoulder, sideways as a bucket bag, or by hand. Note that the supplied data flags a conflict: the listing says made in Italy but the cons note says made in India, so verify before buying. Right pick for someone who wants one leather bag that adapts; wrong pick if country of manufacture is non-negotiable.

What stands out

+Made in Italy from smooth leather with stitched rectangular panels, single shoulder strap, and detachable pouch
+Crafted in soft leather and can be worn crossbody, over the shoulder, sideways as a bucket bag, or by hand
+Features black calf leather, magnetic fastening, adjustable shoulder strap, main compartment with removable pouch

Where it falls short

−Made in India, not Italy
Best for: Versatile leather hoboShop Tessabit →
4
Functional city backpack

Morris Backpack

Morris Backpack
$180

The Morris Backpack provides functional, seasonal-appropriate style for fall travel and daily use.

What stands out

+Crafted from durable nylon offering both style and functionality
+Features press-lock closure and drawstring fastening for secure access to multiple compartments
Best for: Functional city backpackShop Pedro Shoes →
5
Bold statement crossbody

Women's Skullicious Satchel Crossbody Bag in Black Betsey Johnson

Women's Skullicious Satchel Crossbody Bag in Black Betsey Johnson
$88

Skull-patterned exterior, adjustable crossbody strap, zipper and magnetic button closures, and a removable wearable scarf - all for $88 in manmade materials with metal hardware. Synthetic construction is the honest trade-off at this price, and it's worth knowing upfront rather than discovering later. Buy it if you want a bold, low-commitment crossbody with a lot of personality; skip it if material quality is a priority.

What stands out

+Features durable skull-patterned exterior, spacious interior, and adjustable crossbody strap
+Made from manmade materials with metal hardware; includes zipper and magnetic button closures, detachable adjustable crossbody strap, removable and wearable scarf

Where it falls short

−Made from manmade (synthetic) materials rather than leather
Best for: Bold statement crossbodyShop Betsey Johnson →

Full comparison

ProductBest forPrice
Torna Unikko bagEveryday statement tote$175
Le Teckel black clutchLuxury statement clutch$1,540
Hogan Hocket Medium Leather Hobo BagVersatile leather hobo$747
Morris BackpackFunctional city backpack$180
Women's Skullicious Satchel Crossbody Bag in Black Betsey JohnsonBold statement crossbody$88

Why you can trust this guide

Casterr earns a commission when you buy through links on this page — it never changes the price you pay, and it never decides our rankings. We pick and order products on the merits above; affiliate relationships have no bearing on what we recommend or how we rank it. Casterr, Inc. participates in affiliate marketing programs and may earn commissions from qualifying purchases.

Sources

  1. 01Marimekko Official — Torna Unikko bag black,white
  2. 02Savannahs Luxury Boutique — Le Teckel black shiny python clutch
  3. 03Tessabit Luxury Boutique — Hogan Hocket medium leather hobo bag
  4. 04PEDRO Official — Morris Backpack - Black
  5. 05Betsey Johnson Official — SKULLICIOUS SATCHEL Black Bag

More editor’s picks