Casterr← All editor’s picks

Editor’s Picks · Home & Kitchen

Best Home & Kitchen Upgrades (October 18, 2026)

By Remy Voss·Casterr’s Shopping Editor·Updated October 18, 2026
The bottom line

Upgrades that make a home run smoother, from the kitchen to the utility room. These are real products from vetted brands, shown with their current prices.

How we chose

Picks are selected from vetted affiliate partners and evaluated against the criteria below. Rankings reflect the merits only — affiliate relationships never change what we recommend or how we order it.

  • •Genuine fit for the category and the audience it is for
  • •Reputation and track record of the brand
  • •Value — what you actually get for the price
  • •How easy it is to get started or switch away
Last reviewed October 18, 2026

The matchups

Rhino Whole House Water Filter System Tackle Chloramines And Chlorine Home Water Filtration 10/1
1
Editor’s pick

Rhino Whole House Water Filter System Tackle Chloramines And Chlorine Home Water Filtration 10/1

$1,573

A solid home & kitchen pick from Aquasana.

Shop Aquasana →
VS
Carlton Rectangular Coffee Table with Drawers
3
Editor’s pick

Carlton Rectangular Coffee Table with Drawers

$269

A solid home & kitchen pick from simpli-home.

Shop simpli-home →
330 lbs Platform Cart Dolly Foldable Warehouse Push Hand Truck
4

330 lbs Platform Cart Dolly Foldable Warehouse Push Hand Truck

$60

A solid home & kitchen pick from Costway.

Shop Costway →
VS
Michigan Candle State Scents Candles That Smell Like Home Personalized Home Gifts Long-Lasting Soy Wax Blend Non-Toxic Homesick
5
Editor’s pick

Michigan Candle State Scents Candles That Smell Like Home Personalized Home Gifts Long-Lasting Soy Wax Blend Non-Toxic Homesick

$30

A solid home & kitchen pick from Homesick Candles.

Shop Homesick Candles →
Johnson Structo-Cast 48 in. Plastic I-Beam Level 3 vial
6

Johnson Structo-Cast 48 in. Plastic I-Beam Level 3 vial

$17

A solid home & kitchen pick from Ace Hardware.

Shop Ace Hardware →
VS

Full comparison

ProductPrice
Rhino Whole House Water Filter System Tackle Chloramines And Chlorine Home Water Filtration 10/1$1,573
Four Hands Koa Table Lamp in White$499
Carlton Rectangular Coffee Table with Drawers$269
330 lbs Platform Cart Dolly Foldable Warehouse Push Hand Truck$60
Michigan Candle State Scents Candles That Smell Like Home Personalized Home Gifts Long-Lasting Soy Wax Blend Non-Toxic Homesick$30
Johnson Structo-Cast 48 in. Plastic I-Beam Level 3 vial$17

Why you can trust this guide

Casterr earns a commission when you buy through links on this page — it never changes the price you pay, and it never decides our rankings. We pick and order products on the merits above; affiliate relationships have no bearing on what we recommend or how we rank it. Casterr, Inc. participates in affiliate marketing programs and may earn commissions from qualifying purchases.

More editor’s picks