Casterr← All editor’s picks

Editor’s Picks · Home & Kitchen

Best Home & Kitchen Upgrades (October 28, 2026)

By Remy Voss·Casterr’s Shopping Editor·Updated October 28, 2026

Fall home upgrades worth your money exist at every price point - the hard part is knowing which ones actually pull their weight.

How we chose · Picks are selected from vetted affiliate partners and evaluated against the criteria below. Rankings reflect the merits only — affiliate relationships never change what we recommend or how we order it. Genuine fit for the category and the audience it is for · Reputation and track record of the brand · Value — what you actually get for the price · How easy it is to get started or switch away. Last reviewed October 28, 2026.
01

The Smart Garden

$250
Best for apartment dwellers and first-time indoor gardeners

The Smart Garden 9 is a full-featured indoor gardening system perfect for fall herb and vegetable growing, offering year-round cultivation at home.

Why Smart soil pods with 95%+ germination rate require no gardening knowledge; Larger water reservoir reduces refilling frequency with vertical design; Seeds are free of pesticides, herbicides and GMOs
But Unit costs around $230–$250 with ongoing pod costs adding up
Shop Click & Grow →
The Smart Garden
02

Fire Pit Art Manta Ray Gas

$3,202
Best for outdoor entertaining and patio focal points

The Fire Pit Art Manta Ray is an accessible outdoor fire feature ideal for extending autumn entertaining season with ambient warmth and style.

Why Heavy-duty weatherized construction makes it maintenance-free for year-round use; Solid brass match lit burners withstand corrosion and are maintenance-free; Constructed of heavy-duty 1/4" thick mild carbon steel for durability lasting years
But Hand-built artisan pieces with 10-20 business day delivery
Shop HeatandCool →
Fire Pit Art Manta Ray Gas
03

Pumpkin Picking Candle Natural Soy Wax Blend

$30
Best for seasonal fall home ambiance

The Pumpkin Picking candle captures autumn's signature scent with natural soy wax, making it a seasonally appropriate fall home decor staple.

Why All hand-poured in small batches with natural soy wax blend and 100% organic cotton wicks for 60-80 hour burn time; Non-toxic with no lead, plastics, paraben, synthetic dyes or phthalates; Designed to spark memories with authentic fall scents including apple cider, cinnamon rolls, and pumpkin spice
Shop Homesick Candles →
Pumpkin Picking Candle Natural Soy Wax Blend
04

3-Stage Under Sink Water Filter 15X Stronger Filtration Reduces 78

$150
Best for comprehensive drinking water contamination reduction

The 3-Stage Under Sink filter is an affordable, mainstream water filtration solution for improving kitchen drinking water quality.

Why WQA certified to reduce up to 99.99% of 78 contaminants—15X more than the leading pitcher filter—with a .5 GPM flow rate that's 5X faster; Tested and certified to reduce 99.997% of cysts, 99.6% of microplastics and lead, 99.7% of PFAS (PFOA/PFOS), 97.3% of chlorine, and 91% of chloramines; Retains naturally occurring beneficial minerals found in water like calcium, potassium, and magnesium
Shop Aquasana →
3-Stage Under Sink Water Filter 15X Stronger Filtration Reduces 78
05

Zwilling J.A Henckels Stainless Steel Chef's Knife Set 3 pc

$80
Best for home cooks seeking German quality at accessible prices

The Zwilling J.A. Henckels chef's knife set is a quality mainstream kitchen tool upgrade suitable for home cooks.

Why Premium stainless steel blades offer excellent edge retention and resistance to corrosion; Plastic handles feature triple rivets for secure, balanced grip that reduces hand fatigue; Knives are forged of German steel in Spain with proper identification marks and sharp, lasting edge
Shop Ace Hardware →
Zwilling J.A Henckels Stainless Steel Chef's Knife Set 3 pc
ProductBest forPrice
The Smart GardenBest for apartment dwellers and first-time indoor gardeners$250
Fire Pit Art Manta Ray GasBest for outdoor entertaining and patio focal points$3,202
Pumpkin Picking Candle Natural Soy Wax BlendBest for seasonal fall home ambiance$30
3-Stage Under Sink Water Filter 15X Stronger Filtration Reduces 78Best for comprehensive drinking water contamination reduction$150
Zwilling J.A Henckels Stainless Steel Chef's Knife Set 3 pcBest for home cooks seeking German quality at accessible prices$80

6.3% Global kitchen appliances market projected to grow at 6.3% CAGR from 2026 to 2033

Coherent Market Insights

Disclosure

Casterr earns a commission when you buy through links on this page — it never changes the price you pay, and it never decides our rankings. We pick and order products on the merits above; affiliate relationships have no bearing on what we recommend or how we rank it. Casterr, Inc. participates in affiliate marketing programs and may earn commissions from qualifying purchases.

Sources

  1. 01Click and Grow Official — The Smart Garden 9
  2. 02Smart Home Explorer — Click and Grow Smart Garden 9 Review: 8.2/10 Expert Consensus
  3. 03Heat and Cool — Fire Pit Art Manta Ray Gas Fire with Penta 24 In Burner Match Lit
  4. 04Factory Direct Filters — 16x25x4 - Lenox Deep Pleat Air Filter by Aerostar
  5. 05Aerostar Air Filters Official — 16x25x4 - Lenox Deep Pleat Air Filter by Aerostar
  6. 06Homesick Official — Pumpkin Picking - Pumpkin Spice Candle

More editor’s picks

→Best Beauty & Skincare Picks (October 28, 2026) — A complete fall skin routine from $10 to $248, anchored by Tata Harper's rich 50 ml cream and a $10 micellar staple worth keeping year-round.→Best Bags & Travel Gear (October 27, 2026) — The bags and travel pieces our editors keep coming back to - built to last, easy to live with, and priced across the range.→Best Tech & Electronics (October 26, 2026) — The audio, computing, and gadget picks our editors actually reach for - real products, real prices, linked straight to the source..